Monday, January 12, 2009

Sorry..........

I haven't posted anything in awhile. I've been working a lot lately and I've also went back to school as well. Thank GOD for online classes!!!lol

Work has been very hectic lately. There's a lot of tension within the site. It goes back to a previous post I had talking about, managers drawing the line between MANAGER and FRIEND.

I feel that my site has a really good group of people that get along for the most part. No arguing, bickering, or anything like that. I mean of course there are cliques, but what place doesn't?

My main problems with the site is lack of communication from the head manager to the rest of us and also not knowing when to draw that fine line that I had mentioned earlier.

I feel that some of the managers that have that " Title" truly do not belong in that position. I'm in no way trying to be a hater but I'm speaking the truth. And that goes toward the whole company not just my site.

I mean they have a HR rep who takes almost 6 mths to get your health benefits started and then to even get them, you have to whiteout someone elses form, fill in your own info, fax it in, then call the health insurance company youself to make sure they got them??? How ghetto is that??

I'm just very irritated right now with my place of employment and not sure who to talk to?? I mean can't go to my manager because she goes through her own mess, her manager will just direct me back to my manager, HR rep is just out of the question!!! And the CEO is down in Orlando manning he 3 new sites down there!?!

Hmmmmm??? Orlando is looking a lot better right now for more ways than one? That's what's keeping me goin right now, my trip to Orlando next month. I'm a little under the weather right now too cuz the weather here in Columbus is WHACK!!!! I wish I had someone to take care of me!! I'm always taking care of others and nursing them, but nobody nurses me back to health!;o( O well I'll get over it. June can't come quick enough for me so I can move!!!

Everyone keeps asking am I serious about moving??? Why wouldn't I be?? I'm still young, no kids, no man, and I'm just too ambitious to stay here any longer. I always wanted to travel the world, but how can I do that when I haven't even experienced living in another state?? Hell another city for that matter?!?

God has blesed me to love the field that I work in and am able to travel anywhere in the world to save lives and make a difference. So I've been getting offers from everywhere!! I find it funny because I stated that I plan on moving June of 2009, but they still giving me offers. And I'm greatly appreciating them!!

But we will see where the wind takes me?? All I know is it has to be a warmer climate, pay is what I make now or better, benefits are better, the schedule allows me to go to school, and there definitely has to be room for advancement. That's not a lot to ask for is it??? I don't think so;o)

Well that's all for now, I'm about to get back to studying this biology. UGH! I forgot how boring homework can be???lol But its all for the better of my future and my goals, so its all good. Hope all is well with my blog fam?? And sorry I haven't visited you all like I usually do, its just been hectic like I stated earlier, but I will not neglect y'all promise!!!

Have a great night!!! Hugs & Kisses!!

6 comments:

Miss.Stefanie said...

Glad your in school! And you can move wherever your little heart desires! You have my blessings! Not that you need it lol.

I love online classes!

Ahh communication at work is like pulling teeth....so so hard to do for some. And that's sad!


Anyways mamas! I am so glad to hear your good and still amazing!!


-Stef

abw711 said...

Thats good to hear. I was wondering where you went...I feel you on being busy and Columbus weather. I hate the weather here. Good luck in all that you do, and good luck with school and your move!

I am Jwork said...

Working with others is always going to be hard when your not on the smae page ....Your strong and you will make it thru

Kofi Bofah said...

I have been through Columbus a couple times.

I was pleasantly surprised.

Still, I think it would be good for everybody to experience the different regions of the U.S. (actually living in different regions - not just travel.)

Ms. Starbar said...

Yay for school!! I would love to go back but right now it's not doable. Maybe within 2 years. Sorry to hear about your job. It sucks to work somewhere like that. Good luck with moving. I'm sure you'll be fine.

Amanda Allison said...

I'm hoping for the best for your work situation! I've never experience anything like that but something's gotta give soon, right?

Take care and good luck with school!